44 Highlights 85 Differences 0 Reactions 0 Likes

NearStream AWM10T Facts: 120 Specifications & 44 Highlights

What makes the NearStream AWM10T microphone stand out in a crowded lineup? These 120 specs & features — especially general information, dimensions & weight, audio performance & connectivity & interfaces — are a good start.

76 Points
NearStream AWM10T

Highlights 44

No extras. Just what matters.
76 Points

Why is NearStream AWM10T better than other microphones ?

General Information

Scroll down for more facts

Dimensions & Weight

Scroll down for more facts

Audio Performance

Scroll down for more facts

Connectivity & Interfaces

Scroll down for more facts

Power & Battery

Scroll down for more facts

Controls & Features

Scroll down for more facts

Build & Design

Scroll down for more facts

Package & Accessories

Scroll down for more facts

Advanced Features

Scroll down for more facts

Quick Take

The essentials that matter—nothing extra

A fast snapshot of the NearStream AWM10T, covering its standout specification and what you can expect right out of the box.

NearStream AWM10T
NearStream AWM10T

Meet the NearStream AWM10T, a compact wireless microphone with advanced noise cancellation. It's the perfect choice for YouTube streaming, online conferences, vlogging, and interviews, delivering crystal-clear audio for all your content creation needs.

Specifications & Facts 120

Specs measured. Drama avoided.

Is the NearStream AWM10T worth it? Compare its 120 specs — including the well-loved general information, dimensions & weight, audio performance & connectivity & interfaces — plus price and performance vs other microphones.

General Information 17

NearStream AWM10T Country of Origin

What is the country of origin?

70 NearStream AWM10T 0 Votes China

70 Microphones in this range China

Manufacturing or design origin.

NearStream AWM10T Intended Use

What is the intended use?

78 NearStream AWM10T 0 Votes Podcast, Streaming

68 Microphones in this range Studio, Live, Podcast, Broadcast, Instrument, Streaming

Describes the primary application area.

NearStream AWM10T Compatibility

Which devices or platforms are compatible?

93 NearStream AWM10T 0 Votes PC, iOS, Android

67 Microphones in this range Mixer, Audio Interface, PA System

Lists supported platforms and devices.

NearStream AWM10T Gender Target

What is the gender target?

100 NearStream AWM10T 0 Votes Unisex

98 Microphones in this range Unisex

The marketing target by gender (if specified).

NearStream AWM10T Age Group

What is the age group?

73 NearStream AWM10T 0 Votes Teen, Adult, Professional

76 Microphones in this range Adult, Professional

The intended user age bracket.

NearStream AWM10T Recording Application Category

What recording applications is it best for?

90 NearStream AWM10T 0 Votes Podcast, Streaming

77 Microphones in this range Studio, Live, Podcast, Broadcast, Streaming

Specific contexts where the mic is best suited.

Dimensions & Weight 4

NearStream AWM10T Weight

What is the weight?

0.02 lbs 0 Votes
NearStream AWM10T
0.64 lbs (Average)

NearStream AWM10T
NearStream AWM10T

That’s about 9 g, roughly the weight of two sheets of printer paper—so light you’ll barely notice it clipped to clothing.

The microphone’s physical weight.

NearStream AWM10T Width

What is the width?

2.13 inch 0 Votes
NearStream AWM10T
2.96 inch (Average)

NearStream AWM10T
NearStream AWM10T

Equals 5.4 cm, about the width of a matchbox, making it compact enough to hide on a shirt collar.

The microphone’s overall width.

NearStream AWM10T Depth

What is the depth?

0.71 inch 0 Votes
NearStream AWM10T
2.7 inch (Average)

NearStream AWM10T
NearStream AWM10T

About 1.8 cm, similar to the thickness of a stack of 3 credit cards.

The microphone’s overall depth.

NearStream AWM10T Height

What is the height?

0.39 inch 0 Votes
NearStream AWM10T
5.26 inch (Average)

NearStream AWM10T
NearStream AWM10T

Around 1 cm tall—nearly as slim as a USB thumb drive.

The microphone’s overall height.

Audio Performance 12

NearStream AWM10T Frequency Response (Min)

What is the minimum frequency response?

20 Hz 0 Votes
NearStream AWM10T
41.89 Hz (Average)

NearStream AWM10T
NearStream AWM10T

Matches the lower end of human hearing, capturing deep bass tones.

The lowest frequency the mic can capture.

NearStream AWM10T Frequency Response (Max)

What is the maximum frequency response?

20,000 Hz 0 Votes
NearStream AWM10T
17,676.78 Hz (Average)

NearStream AWM10T
NearStream AWM10T

Reaches the upper limit of human hearing, ensuring full-spectrum voice pickup.

The highest frequency the mic can capture.

NearStream AWM10T Microphone Type

What is the microphone type?

50 NearStream AWM10T 0 Votes Wireless

54 Microphones in this range Condenser

Defines the operating principle of the microphone.

NearStream AWM10T Capsule Type

What is the capsule type?

79 NearStream AWM10T 0 Votes Electret

73 Microphones in this range Electret

Specifies the capsule style that influences sound capture.

NearStream AWM10T Directionality

What is the directionality?

60 NearStream AWM10T 0 Votes Omnidirectional

55 Microphones in this range Unidirectional

General pickup orientation.

NearStream AWM10T Stereo/Mono Mode

What mode is supported?

80 NearStream AWM10T 0 Votes Stereo

31 Microphones in this range Mono

Determines recording mode.

Connectivity & Interfaces 11

NearStream AWM10T Connection Interface

What is the connection interface?

68 NearStream AWM10T 0 Votes USB, Lightning

46 Microphones in this range XLR

Defines the main interface for connectivity.

NearStream AWM10T Cable Detachable

Is the cable detachable?

Yes 0 Votes NearStream AWM10T

Yes Microphones in this range

Whether the cable can be detached or replaced.

NearStream AWM10T Wireless Technology

What wireless technology is used?

67 NearStream AWM10T 0 Votes RF

59 Microphones in this range RF

The wireless system type used.

NearStream AWM10T USB Compatibility

What USB versions are compatible?

79 NearStream AWM10T 0 Votes USB-C

52 Microphones in this range USB-C

Identifies supported USB standards.

NearStream AWM10T Phantom Power Support

Does it support phantom power?

No 0 Votes NearStream AWM10T

Yes Microphones in this range

Whether the mic supports phantom power.

NearStream AWM10T Multi-Device Pairing

Does it support multi-device pairing?

No 0 Votes NearStream AWM10T

Yes Microphones in this range

Ability to connect to multiple devices simultaneously.

Power & Battery 10

NearStream AWM10T Battery Life

What is the battery life?

6 hrs 0 Votes
NearStream AWM10T
77.23 hrs (Average)

NearStream AWM10T
NearStream AWM10T

Good for a typical filming session or two podcast recordings without recharge.

How long the microphone operates per charge.

NearStream AWM10T Recharge Time

What is the recharge time?

1.5 hrs 0 Votes
NearStream AWM10T
1.59 hrs (Average)

NearStream AWM10T
NearStream AWM10T

Quick to top up—about the same as charging wireless earbuds.

Time required to fully recharge the battery.

NearStream AWM10T Battery Capacity

What is the battery capacity?

80 mAh 0 Votes
NearStream AWM10T
581.33 mAh (Average)

NearStream AWM10T
NearStream AWM10T

The NearStream AWM10T transmitter is equipped with a built-in rechargeable lithium-ion battery that has a capacity of 80 mAh. Despite its compact size, this battery provides sufficient power for several hours of continuous use, making the AWM10T ideal for interviews, vlogs, and mobile content creation.

Storage capacity of the built-in battery.

NearStream AWM10T Power Source

What is the power source?

55 NearStream AWM10T 0 Votes Battery, USB

43 Microphones in this range Phantom

Defines how the microphone is powered.

NearStream AWM10T Battery Type

What is the battery type?

88 NearStream AWM10T 0 Votes Li-ion

68 Microphones in this range Li-ion

The type of battery used if portable.

NearStream AWM10T Auto Power-Off

Does it have auto power-off?

No 0 Votes NearStream AWM10T

Yes Microphones in this range

Whether the microphone shuts down automatically when idle.

Controls & Features 18

NearStream AWM10T Onboard Controls

What onboard controls are available?

64 NearStream AWM10T 0 Votes Buttons

59 Microphones in this range Switches

Types of direct physical controls.

NearStream AWM10T Mute Function

Does it have a mute function?

Yes 0 Votes NearStream AWM10T

Yes Microphones in this range

Ability to mute audio directly on the mic.

NearStream AWM10T Gain Control

Does it have gain control?

Yes 0 Votes NearStream AWM10T

Yes Microphones in this range

Ability to adjust input gain directly.

NearStream AWM10T Headphone Monitoring

Does it support headphone monitoring?

No 0 Votes NearStream AWM10T

Yes Microphones in this range

Direct monitoring via headphone output.

NearStream AWM10T Monitoring Mix Control

Does it have monitoring mix control?

No 0 Votes NearStream AWM10T

Yes Microphones in this range

Lets user adjust mic vs playback audio mix.

NearStream AWM10T Touch/Motion Controls

Does it support touch/motion controls?

No 0 Votes NearStream AWM10T

Yes Microphones in this range

Allows interaction via touch gestures or motion.

Build & Design 17

NearStream AWM10T Body Material

What is the body material?

30 NearStream AWM10T 0 Votes Plastic

48 Microphones in this range Metal

NearStream AWM10T
NearStream AWM10T

Lightweight but less durable than metal-bodied lavaliers; ideal for portability but should be handled carefully.

The main structural material of the microphone body.

NearStream AWM10T Finish/Coating

What finish/coating does it have?

78 NearStream AWM10T 0 Votes Matte

23 Microphones in this range Matte

Exterior treatment or surface finish.

NearStream AWM10T Shock Mount

Is a shock mount included?

No 0 Votes NearStream AWM10T

Yes Microphones in this range

Whether a shock mount is included to reduce vibrations.

NearStream AWM10T Grill Material

What is the grill material?

80 NearStream AWM10T 0 Votes Mesh

20 Microphones in this range Metal

The material of the protective mic grill.

NearStream AWM10T Internal Dampening Material

What is the internal dampening material?

78 NearStream AWM10T 0 Votes Foam

16 Microphones in this range Foam

The material used internally to reduce noise/vibration.

NearStream AWM10T Neodymium Magnet

Does it use a neodymium magnet?

No 0 Votes NearStream AWM10T

Yes Microphones in this range

States whether the capsule uses a neodymium magnet for stability.

Package & Accessories 12

NearStream AWM10T Carrying Case

Is there a carrying case included?

Yes 0 Votes NearStream AWM10T

Yes Microphones in this range

NearStream AWM10T
NearStream AWM10T

Adds protection and makes it easier to transport multiple parts safely in a backpack or kit bag.

Whether a protective carrying case is part of the package.

NearStream AWM10T Mounting Clip

Is a mounting clip included?

Yes 0 Votes NearStream AWM10T

Yes Microphones in this range

NearStream AWM10T
NearStream AWM10T

Lets you attach the mic securely to shirts or collars, keeping hands free during use.

Whether a clip for attaching to stands/instruments is included.

NearStream AWM10T Cables

Are cables included?

Yes 0 Votes NearStream AWM10T

Yes Microphones in this range

Indicates if connecting cables are provided.

NearStream AWM10T Instruction Manual

Is an instruction manual included?

Yes 0 Votes NearStream AWM10T

Yes Microphones in this range

Whether a manual or quick-start guide is included.

NearStream AWM10T Packaging Type

What is the packaging type?

80 NearStream AWM10T 0 Votes Box

24 Microphones in this range Box

Defines how the product is packaged.

NearStream AWM10T Protective Foam Insert

Is protective foam included?

No 0 Votes NearStream AWM10T

Yes Microphones in this range

Indicates if protective foam is part of packaging.

Certification & Compliance 5

NearStream AWM10T Safety Compliance

Is it safety compliant?

No 0 Votes NearStream AWM10T

Yes Microphones in this range

Indicates adherence to safety regulations.

NearStream AWM10T Environmental Compliance

Is it environmentally compliant?

No 0 Votes NearStream AWM10T

Yes Microphones in this range

Compliance with eco/environmental regulations.

NearStream AWM10T FCC/CE Approval

Is it FCC/CE approved?

No 0 Votes NearStream AWM10T

Yes Microphones in this range

Explicit FCC/CE compliance approval.

NearStream AWM10T RoHS Compliance

Is it RoHS compliant?

No 0 Votes NearStream AWM10T

Yes Microphones in this range

Restriction of Hazardous Substances directive compliance.

NearStream AWM10T Professional Broadcast Certification

Is it broadcast certified?

No 0 Votes NearStream AWM10T

Yes Microphones in this range

Indicates if the mic meets pro broadcast standards.

Advanced Features 14

NearStream AWM10T AI Noise Cancellation

Does it feature AI noise cancellation?

Yes 0 Votes NearStream AWM10T

Yes Microphones in this range

NearStream AWM10T
NearStream AWM10T

Helps reduce background chatter or ambient noise, giving clearer voice recordings even in busy environments.

AI-powered suppression of background noise.

NearStream AWM10T Multi-Pattern Switching

Does it support multi-pattern switching?

No 0 Votes NearStream AWM10T

Yes Microphones in this range

Ability to switch between multiple pickup patterns.

NearStream AWM10T DSP Processing

Does it include DSP processing?

No 0 Votes NearStream AWM10T

Yes Microphones in this range

Built-in digital signal processing for sound shaping.

NearStream AWM10T Beamforming Technology

Does it support beamforming?

No 0 Votes NearStream AWM10T

Yes Microphones in this range

Uses mic arrays to focus on sound sources.

NearStream AWM10T Hum-Compensating Coil

Does it have a hum-compensating coil?

No 0 Votes NearStream AWM10T

Yes Microphones in this range

Indicates if the mic includes a humbucking coil to reduce electrical interference.

NearStream AWM10T Voice Tracking

Does it include voice tracking?

No 0 Votes NearStream AWM10T

Yes Microphones in this range

Automatically follows speaker’s voice.

Surveys

Because hot takes deserve votes.

NearStream AWM10T Sound Quality

How would you rate the sound quality of this microphone?

Crisp and professional 0 Votes
Good and clear 0 Votes
Average clarity 0 Votes
Distorted and unclear 0 Votes

NearStream AWM10T Noise Handling

How well does this microphone handle background noise?

Blocks out most noise 0 Votes
Handles noise fairly well 0 Votes
Reduces some noise 0 Votes
Picks up everything 0 Votes

NearStream AWM10T Battery Life

How long does the battery last on this microphone?

Excellent — Over 20 hours 0 Votes
Long lasting — 10 to 20 hours 0 Votes
Decent — 5 to 10 hours 0 Votes
Short — 2 to 5 hours 0 Votes
Very short — Under 2 hours 0 Votes

NearStream AWM10T Durability

How durable is this microphone based on build and lifespan?

Highly durable — Over 4 years 0 Votes
Solid — 2 to 4 years 0 Votes
Average — 1 to 2 years 0 Votes
Very fragile — Less than 1 year 0 Votes

NearStream AWM10T Weight

How heavy is this microphone?

Ultra-light — Under 150 grams 0 Votes
Lightweight — 150 to 300 grams 0 Votes
Medium — 300 to 500 grams 0 Votes
Heavy — 500 to 800 grams 0 Votes
Very heavy — Over 800 grams 0 Votes

NearStream AWM10T Design Appeal

How attractive is the design of this microphone?

Plain and boring 0 Votes
Somewhat okay 0 Votes
Nice looking 0 Votes
Stylish and modern 0 Votes

NearStream AWM10T Pricing

How do you feel about the price of this microphone?

Great value for money 0 Votes
Pretty good price 0 Votes
Fair deal 0 Votes
Kinda pricey 0 Votes
Crazy expensive 0 Votes

NearStream AWM10T Sensitivity

How sensitive is this microphone to capturing sound?

Very sensitive — Detects quiet sounds clearly 0 Votes
Sensitive — Captures a wide sound range 0 Votes
Moderate — Picks up normal voice levels well 0 Votes
Low — Needs to be close to sound source 0 Votes
Very low — Struggles to capture soft voices 0 Votes

NearStream AWM10T Frequency Response Range

What do you think about the frequency response range of this microphone?

Wide range — 20 Hz to 20 kHz 0 Votes
Good range — 30 Hz to 18 kHz 0 Votes
Decent range — 40 Hz to 16 kHz 0 Votes
Limited range — 50 Hz to 14 kHz 0 Votes
Narrow range — Above 60 Hz only 0 Votes

NearStream AWM10T Connectivity

How stable and reliable is the connection of this microphone?

Excellent — Always stable, no dropouts 0 Votes
Good — Works smoothly with rare issues 0 Votes
Decent — Occasional minor disconnections 0 Votes
Weak — Disconnects sometimes 0 Votes
Poor — Frequently loses connection 0 Votes

Guides 1

Yes, we brought proof.

Articles 1

NearStream AWM10T Guide

NearStream AWM10T Guide

manuals.plus
manuals.plus

Reviews 0

The good, the bad, and the brutally honest.

Average Rating

NearStream
NearStream
NearStream AWM10T
NearStream AWM10T
0 / 5 0 Reviews

Discussions 0

Thoughts, takes, and hot debates.

Awards 0

Only the best made it here.
Peep the Winners

Collections 0

Treasures You’ve picked. No fluff, all fun.

More Microphones 12

Unlock more awesome finds.

Microphones like NearStream AWM10T 1

Other NearStream Microphones 11

NearStream AWM10T
NearStream
NearStream
NearStream AWM10T